Name:4 Ford, Dartmouth

Summary

Cottage built circa 1890, with possible earlier origins, two storeys with attic and cellar. Two-window front with a full-height canted bay, which rises to include a large dormer, to right, and a boarded hatch doorway to the cellar to left of the front doorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

4 Ford(Formerly Listed as: 1-4 (consecutive). Cottage built circa 1890, with possible earlier origins. Pebbledashed stone rubble; end and rear lateral stacks with brick chimneyshafts and some old pots; slate roof. Plan: Double-depth, one room wide with passage and staircase to left. Exterior: 2 storeys with attic and cellar; 2-window front. Doorway contains a recessed late 19th century top glazed 6-panel door. Windows are 20th century casements with glazing bars, including those in the right-hand full-height canted bay which rises to include a large dormer with hipped roof. Boarded hatch doorway to the cellar to left of the front doorway. 20th century lean-to extension on the left end. Main roof is gable-ended to left and to right it runs continuous with the roofs of the neighbouring cottages. Interior not inspected. The row of cottages at Ford are built at the head of an old creek which was the old mill pond, infilled in the early 19th century. Included for group value.