Name:3 Foss Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Shop with house above, probably 18th century, with some 19th and 20th century modernisation. Three storeys with attic, two-window first-floor range with 20th century shop front. House doorway recessed to left .

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• SHOP (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

3 Foss Street (Formerly Listed as: 1 and 3 Foss Street). Shop with house above. Probably 18th century, with some 19th and 20th century modernisation. Mixed construction; stone rubble with plastered timber-framed front; no visible chimneyshafts; slate roof. Plan: One room wide and 2 rooms deep with passage to left. Exterior: 3 storeys with attic; 2-window first-floor range. Plaster front lightly blocked out as ashlar. 20th century shop front, 3-light window with shop door to right. House doorway recessed to left also contains 20th century door. Horned 4-pane sashes above. Moulded timber eaves includes large modillion frieze. Parallel gable-ended roof includes front gabled dormer. Interior not inspected. History: Foss Street follows the line of a medieval dyke which dammed a tidal creek and included a tidal mill. The mill pool was filled in and developed around 1820-30, although houses were built along the Foss from the 17th century onwards.