Name:3 Horn Hill, Dartmouth

Summary

House, originally early 17th century, rebuilt in 1904, when it was raised from two to three storeys. Rectangular date plaque with a circle on the top, inscribed 1632, below is inscribed "Rebuilt A.D.1904 W.H.N."

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (Built & Rebuilt, XVII to XX - 1632 AD to 1904 AD (Between))

3 Horn Hill adjoining 12 Higher Street in Dartmouth.

House. 1904 rebuild of a 1632 house, according to date plaque. Stucco on stone rubble to second floor, slate-hung timber-framing above; right end stack with rendered chimneyshaft; slate roof. Plan: One-room plan, raised one storey in 1904. Exterior: 3 storeys; 2-window front. Lower storeys are stucco lightly blocked out as ashlar, upper storey is slate-hung. Original early 20th century four-panel front door with plain overlight. Right bay contains horned 4-pane sashes; first-floor left has a 16-pane sash and second floor has a 12-pane sash. Roof hipped to left, gable-ended to right. Left return wall exposed to Higher Street and clad like the front. It is blind but, at first-floor level, contains a shaped date plaque, a rectangle with circle on the top: the circle is inscribed 1632 and below is inscribed "Rebuilt A.D.1904 W.H.N." Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest.