Name:23 and 24 Lower Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Shop with house above, mid to late 19th century, possibly with an earlier core. Three storeys with a late 19th century timber shop front to Lower Street, and a two window front facing south onto Bayards Cove.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 21 to 24 and No 25 (Island House), Lower Street. Nos 21 to 24, early 17th century with alterations and additions, 3 storey. Nos 23 and 24, roughcast, colourwashed, 1 flush frame sash window at 1st and 2nd floors with centre glazing bars only. No 23, 6-panel door with fanlight. No 24 wide shop ground floor with central entrance. 2 flush frame sash windows at 1st and 2nd floors on return south. Part of same block as the south side of Ferry Slip, and is important in the same water-front group, also as the terminal feature to Bayards Cove.

23 and 24 Lower Street (Formerly Listed as:Lower Street (East side) Nos.21-24 (Consecutive) and No.25 Island House). Shop with house above, mid/late 19th century, possibly earlier core. Roughcast on stone rubble and timber-framing above first-floor level on the front walls; right rear lateral stack and left end stacks with plastered brick chimneyshafts and pots; slate roof. Plan: Double-depth house, 2 rooms wide. Exterior: 3 storeys. Lower Street ground floor has late 19th century timber shop front with 2-light windows each side of recessed central doorway containing bottom-panelled glazed door and narrow overlight; plain fascia. House doorway to left contains recessed 6-panel door and narrow overlight. One-window front above towards left end and 2-window front to the southern return, horned 4 pane sashes. Roof continuous with those of adjoining properties, hipped on the corner. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest. One of a good group of listed buildings at the southern end of Lower Street at the entrance to Bayards Cove. Included for group value.