Name:25 and 25a Lower Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Two houses, now divided into flats, probably mid 19th century with earlier origins. Three storeys, irregular three-window front facing south towards Bayards Cove, with a doorway to left of centre. The right return is jettied at first-floor level over the river.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 25 (Island House), Lower Street. No 25, island house, 18th or early 19th century pair, 3 storeys, one slate hung. East end, overlooking river, has 2 window oversailing front, upper part slate hung. Part of same block as the south side of Ferry Slip, and is important in the same water-front group, also as the terminal feature to Bayards Cove.

Lower Street, 25 and 25a, Island House (Formerly Listed as: Lower Street Nos 21-24 (consecutive) and No 25 Island House). Two houses, now divided into flats. Probably mid 19th century with earlier origins. Plastered walls, partly stone rubble, partly timber-framing; rear and left end stack and front lateral stacks with painted brick chimneyshafts; slate roof. Plan: Entrance front facing south towards Bayards Cove has a 3-room plan with main entrance left of centre to the stairs. Right (east) return has 2-room wing. Exterior: 3 storeys; irregular 3-window front of horned 4-pane sashes. Doorway left of centre contains a part-glazed 6-panel door behind a 20th century glazed porch, and doorway at the right end contains a 20th century part-glazed door behind another glazed porch. The right (east) return is jettied at first-floor level over the river. It has a 2-window front including a 12-pane sash at ground-floor level and horned 4-pane sashes to the upper floors. Roof is continuous with those of the adjoining properties and is hipped on the corner. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest. One of a good group of listed buildings on the Ferry Slip, at the southern end of Lower Street and at the northern end of Bayards Cove. Included for group value.