Name:Market Court, Dartmouth

Summary

Market Court House, now used as offices, built in 1828, and renovated circa 1975. Rectangular two storey building in the centre of a cobbled yard enclosed by the pannier market buildings, originally open on the ground floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• MARKET HALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Market House' shown. Map object based on this source.

Department of Environment, 1972, Dartmouth, 28-29 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV155627.

Smart, I. H., 1991, The Many Ancient Guildhalls of Dartmouth, 34-5 (Article in Serial). SDV340290.

Smart, I. H., 1993, The Development of Dartmouth Millpond to 1846, 206-7 (Article in Serial). SDV340279.

Market House built in 1829.

Smart, I. H., 1994, The Development of Dartmouth Millpond to 1846 (Article in Serial). SDV341248.

Map object based on this source.

Market Square, The Market Court (formerly Listed as: Market (including central building). Market Court House, now used as offices. 1828; renovated circa 1975. Brown-coloured local sandstone rubble with green-grey sandstone rubble detail; axial stack with rendered brick chimneyshaft; slate roof. Plan: Rectangular building built on a rough east-west axis in the centre of a cobbled yard enclosed by the pannier market buildings. Originally open on the ground floor with the court on the first floor gained by steps up the east end, now enclosed. Exterior: 2 storeys. Ground-floor arcade of 4 bays each side, 2-bay west end and 3-bay east end, all plain round-headed arches with projecting keystones and springing from plain projecting imposts on plain square columns. Projecting band to first-floor level with blind rectangular panels along sides, 20th century replacement casement with glazing bars at west end and doorway at east end from double flight of granite steps. Roof is gable-ended with deep eaves carried on shaped brackets. Gables have richly-carved bargeboards with apex pendants. Ground-floor arcade filled mostly with 20th century full-height windows but 2 eastern bays on north side blocked with masonry. East-end arcade has central doorway containing panelled double doors under an arch beneath the stairs. Stairs block the outer arches this end and it may be that there was originally an inside stair and the present east-end first-floor doorway, part-glazed double doors with overlight, is secondary. Early painted board fixed to north side prohibiting the leaving of mules on any public highway, market place or slip, by order of the Mayor, Daniel Codner, dated 1839. Interior: Plain with no exposed carpentry. History: Built on land reclaimed from the medieval tidal mill pond, work supervised by the Rev.Charles Holdsworth using family money, the interest to be paid out of Borough income. (Freeman, Ray: Dartmouth and its Neighbours: Phillimore: 1990-: p146).