Name:7 Market Street, Dartmouth

Summary

House, circa 1830, three storeys and attic with a symmetrical two-window front. First-floor French windows give onto balcony fenced with ornate cast-ironwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Market Street (East side) No.7 (Formerly Listed as: Market Street (East side) Nos.6 and 7). House. c1830. Mixed construction; plastered stone rubble with roughcast timber-framing to the upper floors of front (probably formerly slate-hung); end stacks with rendered brick chimneyshafts and old pots; slate roof. Plan: Built as the northern half of a pair with No.6 (qv); one room deep, 2 rooms wide with central stair. Exterior: 3 storeys and attic; symmetrical 2-window front. Plastered ground-floor level, roughcast above. Ground floor has 16-pane sashes either side of central doorway which is recessed up 2 steps and contains a 20th century door under an original overlight with a pattern of glazing bars. First-floor French windows with glazing bars and margin lights give onto balcony fenced with ornate cast-ironwork featuring Vitruvian scrolls, anthemiae and the like. Second floor has 12-pane sashes. Deep eaves with plain plastered soffit. Roof is gable-ended. Rear elevation is plastered and includes mostly 20th century replacement windows although the long narrow stair window and a second-floor horned 4-pane sash may be 19th century. Interior: Not inspected but likely to be of interest. History: The area was developed in the 1820s and 1830s on the site of the infilled mill pool and contains a good group of 19th century buildings around the Market Square