Name:Talaton Farm, Talaton

Summary

Earlier 19th century maps show Talaton Farm with only two principal farm buildings which by the late 19th century formed part of a tightly packed yard. The buildings on the west side of the yard have now largely gone.

Ecclesiastical ParishTALATON

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

'Talaton Farm' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising buildings ranged around a roughly square farmyard with a couple of outlying structures to the north and east and orchards to the north and south. The farmhouse and gardens are situated to the south of the farmyard.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 15 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

On both an estate map of 1825 and the Tithe Map of 1839,Talaton Farm is shown with only two principal farm buildings, a linhay and threshing barm, which appear to be the nucleus of the present farmstead. The 1889 Ordnance Survey map shows these forming part of a tightly packed yard enclosed on two sides by an L-shaped range of buildings with a covered entrance through each of the sides. Only one side survives, giving a misleading impression of the farmstead, but which includes a carefully planned range of shippons of late 19th century date.