Name:War Memorial, The Strand, Exmouth.

Summary

Granite war memorial with large chamfered cross bearing two inscriptions on the stone plinth in memory of those who died in the two World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMOUTH

• WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1919 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Turton, S. D., 2009, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Exmouth Strand Enhancement Scheme, Exmouth, Devon, 2, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV344641.

War Memorial, The Strand. War Memorial. Granite. A four stepped octagonal stone base surmounted by chamfered granite cross on a square plinth. On the stone plinth to the base of the cross are two inscriptions: IN 1914-19/IN MEMORY/OF OUR BRAVE MEN WHO/GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR US/"IS IT NOTHING TO YOU/ALL YE THAT PASS BY" 1939-1945/"WE WILL REMEMBER THEM".
Reasons for designation: The Exmouth War Memorial is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons: * An eloquent witness to the impact of tragic world events on this community * The competent design and craftsmanship of this war memorial, with large chamfered granite cross. Date listed: 13th November 2008.

War Memorials Trust, 2013, Untitled Source, WM1473; Photo (Website). SDV351942.

The war memorial in Exmouth is a plain stone cross on a plinth and a four-stepped octagonal base. It is set in a flower bed in Strand Gardens. There are dedications on two faces of the plinth. Panels recording the names of the fallen are laid across the flowerbed at the foot of the memorial. The names on the panels are in four columns and in the bottom corners of the panels are badges of HM Armed Forces.
In October 2004 War Memorials Trust gave £250 towards work to commission new panels to be inscribed with the names of the memorial, as no names were present on the memorial at all. New tarn light grey granite panels were commissioned upon which the names were incised and painted black.
A ceremony was held on 14th August 2005 to place the new granite slabs with 457 names on the memorial.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

Slabs, engraved with the names of the fallen, were added around the base of the Strand War Memorial in 2007.

TracesofWar.com, 2014, Traces of War, Photo (Website). SDV356183.

This memorial commemorates the residents of Exmouth who were killed or missing in World War I and World War II.