Name:35 and 36 Newcomen Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Pair of houses, mid 19th century, possibly older. Three storeys with attics and lower rear service blocks, symmetrical three-window front with paired central doorways and first-floor canted bays either side.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Newcomen Road No.32 and Nos 34-37 (consec). Nos 35 and 36, 18th or early 19th century, 3 storey and attic, stucco lined and painted. Centre sash dormer.3 sash windows at 1st and 2nd floors (one at 2nd floor now with centre glazing bars only). Centre coupled entrances, 4-panel doors, divided fanlight, case with moulded cornice. Wide eaves with shaped brackets. Plinth.

Newcomen Road, No 34, shall be deleted. This building was formerly listed as part of Nos 32-37 (consec), Newcomen Road.

Smart, I. H., 1995, The Newcomen Road (Pamphlet). SDV341366.

The Newcomen Road was constructed in 1864-7 as a carriageway on a viaduct of masonry arches from Bearscove Hill to the Quay.

35 and 36 Newcomen Road including the gateway adjoining to the north (formerly Listed as: No.32 and Nos 34-37 (consecutive)). Pair of houses. Mid 19th century, possibly older. Mixed construction; part stone rubble, part timber-framed, front plastered and right (north) side slate-hung above ground floor; end stacks with rendered chimneyshaft and old pots; hipped slate roof. Plan: Pair of contemporary modest houses, each one room wide and one room deep. Exterior: 3 storeys with attics and lower rear service blocks. Symmetrical 3-window plastered front. Paired central doorways under moulded floating cornice. Both doorways have similar mid 19th century four-panel doors, the top panels now glazed, the bottom panels with vertical mouldings. With the exception of a single replacement 4-pane sash, all the windows, including the front and side windows of the 2 first-floor canted bays and the flat-roofed front dormers, are horned 12-pane sashes. Deep eaves with plastered soffit carried in shaped timber brackets. Right side wall jetties at first-floor level oversailing the side passage. The wall is slate-hung above and contains a small 12-pane sash to second-floor rear. Flat-roofed dormer above has a 4/8-pane sash. Interior: Only first-floor room of No 36 available for inspection and, besides the staircase, a straight flight rising from small entrance lobby, all that shows is essentially the result of 20th century modernisation. Rear service block at this level open to roof of king post trusses of slender scantling. 19th century (and possibly earlier) joinery and other detail may survive elsewhere. Side passage to right (north) has a mid 19th century gate fixed to the side wall of No 35 close to the front. It is wooden with boarded lower panel and open top panel containing iron spear-headed rails, alternately low (just protruding from the middle rail) and tall (extending through the top rail).