Name:37 Newcomen Road, Dartmouth

Summary

House, probably 18th century with some mid 19th century and later alterations. Three storeys, symmetrical three-window front with central round-headed recessed doorway, and late 19th century canted bay windows either side to first floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Newcomen Road No.32 and Nos 34-37 (consec). No 37 probably 18th or early 19th century altered, 3 storey, stucco, lined and painted, floor bands.3 sash windows at 2nd floor now without glazing bars. Canted splay bay each side at 1st floor. Central recessed arched entrance, 5-panel door with patterned fanlight. Plinth. Slate roof, ogee bracket eaves cornice.

House, now flats. Probably 18th century with some mid 19th century and later alterations. Stucco on stone rubble; end stacks have rendered chimneyshafts with pots; slate roof with pierced crested ridge tiles. Plan: Probably double-depth, 2 rooms wide. Exterior: 3 storeys; symmetrical 3-window front. Stucco front is lightly blocked out as ashlar. Plat bands at first- and second-floor levels. Central round-headed recessed front doorway up 3 stone steps, contains good mid 19th century five-panel door with mouldings and geometric inner panels under a fanlight with simple circle of glazing bars. First-floor outer bays have late 19th century canted bay windows with moulded timber cornices and flat roofs. All the windows are horned replacement sashes without glazing bars. Good timber modillion cornice and roof is gable-ended. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest.

Smart, I. H., 1995, The Newcomen Road (Pamphlet). SDV341366.

The Newcomen Road was constructed in 1864-7 as a carriageway on a viaduct of masonry arches from Bearscove Hill to the Quay.