Name:6 South Town including Water Conduit, Dartmouth

Summary

House, probably mid 19th century. Three storeys, upper floors slate-hung, with two flat-roofed canted bays rising through first and second floors. Water conduit in round-headed alcove to ground-floor left.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.PETROX

• HOUSE (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1972, Dartmouth, 38-9 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV155627.

South Town, Nos 4 to 7 (consec). Nos 4, 5 and 6 probably 17th century altered, 3 storey, stucco ground floor, hung slates upper floors, 4 canted splay bay sash windows with centre glazing bars at 1st floor, various sash windows at ground and 2nd floors mainly with centre glazing bars. Entrances with fanlights and 6-panel doors.

House. Probably mid 19th century. Mixed construction; stone rubble, front has stucco at ground level, and slate-hung timber framing above; end stacks have brick chimneyshafts with old pots; slate roof. Plan: Double-depth, 2 rooms wide. Exterior: 3 storeys; 2 window range. Ground-floor level has front door at right end; 4-panel door with plain overlight and side light with glazing bars. To left of it, more or less in the centre, paired 4-pane sashes with horizontal glazing bars. Left end taken up by water conduit. Moulded timber cornice at first-floor level and front above is slate-hung including 2 bands of scallop-shaped slates. 2 flat-roofed canted bays rise through first and second floors and contain front horned 4-pane sashes to first floor and replacement sashes without glazing bars to second floor, moulded timber cornices above the windows. Deep eaves with plastered soffit and moulded timber cornice. Gable-ended roof. Interior not inspected, but 19th century joinery and other detail is suspected. Water conduit in round-headed alcove to ground-floor left with water pipe protruding from back. Projecting flat surround. Stone plaque in wall above has concave top corners, an incised reeded frame and is inscribed with the initials "FS" (presumably Feoffees of South Town) the dates 1511, p1792 (sic.) and, at the bottom in small numbers, 1899. The 2 later dates possibly relate to rebuilding phases of this house.