Name:Town Farm Barn, North Street, Braunton

Barn on east side of Town Farm courtyard. Has stacked pigeon hole arrangement at gable end.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BARN (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

One of a range of farmbuildings, probably 18th century, forming courtyard group to Town Farm which completes the 4-sided plan. Barn on east side of courtyard has 'stacked' pigeonholes in 4-3-2-1 arrangement at gable end. One and a half original trusses survive with threaded purlins removed. Large extended gateway opening, with opposing plank door with timber lintel, on street side. The group, with Town Farmhouse, is an excellent example of a centrally-placed village farmstead in relation to Braunton's historic cellular town plan and surviving Great Field. Other details: 12/99.