Name:23 South Town, Dartmouth

Summary

House, late 18th/early 19th century. Three storeys, symmetrical two-window front with central square-headed doorway and projecting canted bays through first and second floors.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.PETROX

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

South Town, Nos 22 and 23. Early 19th century 3 storey houses. No 22, 3 3-light windows at 1st and 2nd floors. Former doorway with sash windows in lieu, and entrance on return. No 23 canted splay bays through 1st and 2nd floors, glazing bars removed. Recessed entrance door with fielded panels, triple sash windows at ground floor.

23 South Town (formerly Listed as: 22 and 23 South Town). House. Late 18th/early 19th century. Local stone rubble, stucco front lightly blocked out as ashlar; end stacks with rendered brick chimneyshafts; slate roof. Plan: 2 rooms wide, double depth plan with central front door.Exterior: Symmetrical 2-window front. Central square-headed doorway, recessed with original top-glazed fielded 6-panel door. "STE HELENE" is inscribed on a stone block to right of the doorway. Each side 19th century tripartite sashes with central 12-pane sashes (lower sashes without glazing bars). Projecting canted bays through first and second floors with forward replacement 4-pane sashes. Timber cornice at ground-floor level continued round the bases of the bays. Timber modillion eaves cornice. Roof parallel to street. 20th century casements to rear and 20th century extensions. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest.