Name:Oburnford Farmhouse, Halberton

Summary

17th century farmhouse, remodelled and extended in early 19th century. Mainly plastered cob under slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Halberton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341392.

Oburneford Farmhouse. 17th century, remodelled and extended in the early 19th century. Cob, with some stone and brick, plastered, under gabled end slate roof. Formerly a 3-room, cross-passage house, with rear parlour wing; this survives in plan only, the whole being
thoroughly refurbished in the early 19th century with the addition of another rear wing, together with a single storeyed range parallel to the front. External lateral side stack with slate set-offs heats the parlour wing. Brick shaft. 2 storeys.
Front: asymmetrical 4-window range; 16-pane hornless sash windows except above the porch (set right of centre) where there is a round-headed 2-light casement window with margin panes; porch with canopy, moulded and pierced with roundels and diamonds, set on round posts; pilaster quoins and below the moulded gutter box a raised frieze of possibly plaster fleurons: open timber bellcote at centre on ridge,
with pyramidal roof with finial.
Left-hand elevation: main range, barge boarded, with a blocked round headed window to gable wall; 2 and 3-light casement windows to wing. Inner face of this wing with three 3-light casement windows, 10 leaded panes per light.
Right-hand elevation: main range as to left, but gable wall slate hung. Round headed window lights stairwell to inner face of right hand wing. Original rear external cob wall visible internally; some 19th century internal carpentry details survive. Other details: LBS No. 95356.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 16 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.