Name:Stable block at Oburnford Farm, Halberton

Summary

Early 19th century stable block of plastered cob and stone under a slate roof with a late 19th century brick and stone barn to the rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional Farm Buildings, including Listed Buildings (Grade II) marked on nineteenth century mapping at Oburnford Farm

• STABLE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Halberton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341392.

Former stable block 5.5 metres north of Oburneford Farmhouse. Former stable block, now a general storage area. Early 19th century. Cob, stone plinth, plastered, under gabled-end slate roof. Originally a single range, now double-depth in plan by virtue of the addition of late 19th century brick and stone barn to rear. 5 first floor openings, all under 4-centred headed arches with Y-tracery, 1 is completely
blocked, 2 have internal shutters, another has 12 leaded panes per light, the fifth is a square-headed hay-loft opening with the fanlight with same 4-centred head and Y tracery set above it; 3 similar windows to ground floor, all with internal shutters, and 2 square headed doorways. Other details: LBS No. 95357.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 16 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Multipurpose range containing trap house, stable, cider house, dairy and stall, all fronted in the same gothic style as the house.