Name:Waterwheel at Oburnford Farm, Halberton

Summary

19th century underground waterwheel which once powered a number of machines including a threshing machine.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional Farm Buildings, including Listed Buildings (Grade II) marked on nineteenth century mapping at Oburnford Farm

• WATER WHEEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Halberton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341392.

Farmbuilding complex 75 metres west of Oburneford Farmhouse. A purpose built block comprising barn, linhays, milling and threshing machine room, sheltered yard and underground water-wheel. The block which is roughly L-shaped lies on sloping ground with easy vehicular access to the rear (which contains the machine room powered by a water-wheel still surviving underground and fed by a leet). The milling gear is largely intact; 1 drive-shaft powers a root masher which is placed in the tallet above the adjoining linhay, which encloses a separate yard. Machines for threshing and reed combing were also housed in this complex (see listing description for full details of complex). Other details: LBS No. 95358.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 16 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Overshot waterwheel, 16 feet diameter by 3 feet wide, situated some 10 feet underground below cattle standings. According to the farmer, the waterwheel is French and dates to 1813 but it is more likely that the wheel dates from the 1860s. The wheel drove, via a system of gears, shafts and belt drives, a number of machines includng a pair of millstones and a threshing machine. The wheel was in use until at least 1977. The leat has now been largely filled in.