Name:Barn at Warren Farmhouse, Saunton Road, Braunton

Summary

Barn adjoining front left gable end of house, forming 3-sided courtyard plan with stable attached to north end of house. Has fine roof structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BARN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Barn adjoining to front left gable end of house with opposing plank doors, double-leaved to courtyard side with projecting rubble piers and loft door over. Slated lean-to on courtyard side. Whitewashed rendered rubble and cob, slate roof with gable end to right, half-hipped to left. Fine roof structure of 3 pairs of raised crucks with 2 tiers of purlins. The truss at upper end has lath and plaster partition forming closed truss to storeyed upper end bay, now used as granary. Formerly storeyed lower end bay has had loft floor removed and truss replaced. All original roof members below the closed truss are smoke-blackened, possibly a result of this part having been used for curing fish at some time. Forms 3-sided Courtyard plan with farmhouse and stable. Other details: 7/100.