Name:Barn at Wonham Barton, Bampton

Summary

Barn range on west side of yard at Wonham Barton dating to circa 1840. Two storey bank barn of rubble stone under corrugated asbestos roof. Formerly served by underground waterwheel.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Bampton, 15 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV54005.

(One of) three ranges of farmbuildings forming farmyard to the rear of Wonham Barton Farmhouse, comprising barn range to west returned to shippon with loft over to north and wing to east of uncertain use. Circa 1840.
Barn range: stone rubble, corrugated asbestos roof. Barn range has a threshing loft with loft access from the rear. There is a very large wheel pit, with underground water access tunnel to west of the barn. 2 storeys. Stone steps in internal angle over segmental-headed opening. Large segmental headed doorway centre, smaller similar doorway to left. Three loft doorways, largest to right at head of steps. Return arm has 3 round arched openings below two segmental headed doorways. Barn interior has 8 bays, ground floor left is closed off by rubble wall and retains 19th century stable stall including cast iron post. See listing description for full details of group.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 17 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Bank barn, formerly served by underground waterwheel, on west side of yard.

Mcmanamon, T., 2009, Mill (Worksheet). SDV343880.

Advertisements in the Exeter Flying Post in the late 19th century indicate that machinery in the barn driven by waterwheel included a threshing machine, a mill, corn bruiser, chaff cutter, apple grinder and root pulper.

Mcmanamon, T., 2009, Mill (Worksheet). SDV348264.