Name:Former Poorhouse, Church Street, Braunton

Summary

House adjoining Church House, formerly poorhouse, then malthouse and cornstore. Remodelled in 19th and late 20th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• ALMSHOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

House adjoining Church House (formerly listed as premises of C H Symonds and Son), formerly poorhouse, sold circa 1820, converted into malthouse and cornstore but remodelled 19th century and again after fire in late 20th century. Whitewashed rubble, slate roof. Stack at left gable end. L-shaped plan, 2 storeys. Church Street facade has 2 timber sashes to each side of central gabled timber sash with glazing bars over doorway to left of garage entrance with barked lintels. South side has 3 window range of timber sashes on each floor with 20th century timber lintels. Included for group value. Other details: 11/70.