Name:Alma, 19 Brown's Hill, Dartmouth

Summary

Early 19th century house, nearly symmetrical four-window garden front, with elegant doorway in the eastern garden boundary wall onto the verandah. First floor has central tall sashes with original ornamental cast-iron balconies, flanked by secondary canted bays

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX85SE39

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Alma Villa On site of Mount Flagon Fort' shown.

Alma villa on the site of Mount Flagon Civil War Fort.

Department of Environment, 20/11/1991, Dartmouth (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341424.

The following building shall be added: Dartmouth Brown's Hill No 19 Alma and attached boundary wall and gateway adjoining to the south. House. Early 19th century with minor subsequent modernisation. Plastered walls, mostly stone rubble but timber-framed stair turret; end and axial stacks with plastered brick chimneyshafts and old pots; slate roof. Plan: Single-depth plan on a wedge-shaped site, 3 rooms wide. Exterior: 3 storeys and attic. Nearly symmetrical 4-window garden front. Plastered front lightly blocked out as ashlar with stucco quoins. Approach through right (east) boundary wall to full-width verandah; 4 bays with half bays each end, supported on iron columns with scrolled brackets and some front iron railings to front of right end. Both front doorways contain original 6-panel doors, but main door (left of centre) is round-headed with a radial pattern of glazing bars, a margin of zig-zag pattern and incorporating orange glass. 12-pane sashes to ground floor and secondary French windows to right end room. First floor has central tall 12-pane sashes with original ornamental cast-iron balconies, flanked by secondary canted bays containing front horned 4-pane sashes. Original 3/6-pane sashes to the second floor. Deep eaves on shaped timber brackets to parallel roof, hipped each end. More horned 4-pane sashes on right end. Rear stair block has a round-headed window with glazing bars below a 16-pane sash to the top landing. Interior: Well-preserved with a good deal of original detail including a geometric stick-baluster stair, chimneypieces, panelled doors and moulded plaster cornices. The eastern garden boundary has a tall plastered stone wall containing an elegant doorway onto the verandah; projecting flat stucco surround with moulded entablature and pediment on console brackets, and containing a door of 2 vertical round-headed panels.

English Heritage, 2013, Images of England (Website). SDV350962.

Photograph shows the entrance to 'Alma' in the wall adjacent to the house. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.