Name:Summerland, 17 Brown's Hill, Dartmouth

Summary

House, circa 1830, three storeys and attic, three-window front, possibly originally symmetrical, with central doorway. To left a canted bay rises through ground and first floor levels, centre and right first floor French windows open onto full-width ornamental cast-iron balcony.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Summerland' shown.

House, circa 1830, some 19th and 20th century modernisation. Plastered stone rubble; one disused stack with no chimneyshaft, the other with a brick chimneyshaft and pots; hipped slate roof. Plan: Double-depth, 2 rooms wide. Exterior: 3 storeys and attic; 3-window front, possibly originally symmetrical. Central doorway contains a part-glazed 6-panel door with flat roofed timber porch supported on fluted columns. Ground-floor window to right is a large late 19th century horned sash without glazing bars. To left a canted bay rises through ground- and first-floor levels and it contains casement windows with glazing bars. Centre and right first-floor French windows with margin glazing onto full-width cast-iron balcony with ornamental balustrade of intersecting circles with friezes of fret pattern including anthemia. Second floor has 8-pane sashes with horizontal glazing bars; smaller sashes to 2 front dormer windows with hipped roofs. Interior: not inspected but noted as having 19th century joinery and stick-baluster stair.