Name:Alma Cottage, 21 Brown's Hill, Dartmouth

Summary

House, one of 1653 according to date plaque of 1889 reset in the side wall, recording the renovation of an earlier house. Three storeys, symmetrical three-window front with central doorway and cast-iron railings to the parapet. Formerly the servants' cottage to Alma

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House. Date plaque of 1889 recording the renovation of an earlier house, one of 1653 according to date plaque reset in the side wall. Plastered stone rubble, with plaster blocked out as ashlar to front; disused stacks; flat roof. Plan: Single-depth plan house, 2 rooms wide with central entrance passage and rear stairs between them. Exterior: 3 storeys; symmetrical 3-window front. Outer windows are horned 4-pane sashes and centre windows are narrow round-headed windows containing horned sashes without glazing bars. Central doorway contains a timber replacement pedimented doorcase and part-glazed door. Plat band at first floor level and right end pilaster. Shield-shaped plaque second-floor centre inscribed in Lombardic script recording the renovation of 1889. Deep eaves carried on shaped timber brackets. Cast-iron railings to the parapet. Right end pilaster moulded at top and chamfered across bottom corner. Stone corner plaque inscribed with street names. Right return is blind to Clarence Hill and contains the 1653 date plaque with the initials "H.A.C." Interior: Ground floor modernised in the 20th century with no exposed features and stair rebuilt. Formerly the servants' cottage to Alma at No.19 Browns Hill. Important to the group of listed buildings on Clarence Hill near the top of Browns Hill.