Name:Gazebo in Saunton Court Gardens

Summary

Two storey gazebo in south east corner of lawn terrace, built of ashlar blocks with pyramidal slate roof. Formed by Lutyens from the existing gig house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• GAZEBO (Unknown date)

Clock tower/gazebo at south east corner, of ashlar blocks with pyramidal slate roof. Two storeyd, built into bank with round archway over wrought-iron gates on south face, and convex steps leading to cambered arched doorway to upper storey on west side. Two-light window, 8 panes per light, with keystone and voussoirs to cambered arch over round archway with keystone on east side, reused rainwater head to left dated 1674.

English Heritage, 2000, Saunton Court, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV341435.

Two storey gazebo formed by Lutyens from the existing gig house. Ground floor arch enclosed by wrought iron gates, which lead to the garden. The upper section is entered by convex stone steps on the northwest side, and has a clock face on its north-east facade. Other details: GD1691.