Name:Former Farm Buildings at Saunton Court

Summary

A range of farm buildings, including small granary, shown on 19th century maps to the north-west of the house. The early 20th century kitchen gardens now occupy the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• FARM BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1987, Saunton Court, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV321623.

An estate plan of 1896 shows the arrangement of the farm. A yard to the north-west of the house, enclosed by a range of farmbuildings and a granary, occupied the site of the early 20th century kitchen garden. Other details: GD1691.

Range of farm buildings north-west of Saunton Court on Tithe Map, Ordnance Survey 1889 and 1904 maps.