Name:73 Clovelly

Cottage rebuilt 1912, probably on an earlier site.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 22 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

73 Clovelly.
Cottage. Raised plaster datestone on front: "C.H. 1912" for Christine Hamlyn, marking a rebuilding, probably on an earlier site. Roughcast and whitewashed, gable-ended slate roof in 2 sections with wide eaves, roof to left hipped, modillion eaves cornice, brick stack rising at eaves level to the extreme left.
Plan : single room depth, central entrance hall with flanking rooms.
Exterior: front in 2 sections; the left projects slightly single 2-light casement on the ground floor; the right section of 2 windows, 20th century 2 and a 3-light casements on first floor with square-paned leaded lights. On the ground floor a square-sided bay window, Twentieth century, 36-panes with glazing bars, barley-sugar twists at the corners, frieze of carved and painted wooden fruits from Oberammergau (in Germany), hipped slated hood set over this bay and continuing over the doorway to left, half-glazed door, architrave with further carved wooden fruits, further fruits set on the door. Left return with two 2-light casements with leaded lights; iron lamp bracket supporting a small lantern type light. A barometer in a glass case is set into the wall. At rear a parallel range with a gabled slate roof and an end brick stack; 2 sash windows with glazing bars on the first floor. To rear left a slated lean-to, doorway with plank door with glazed toplights.
Interior: not inspected. Other details: LBS number 91122.