Name:Red Lion Hotel, Clovelly

Inn on probable 18th century date, on an earlier site.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• INN (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

The Red Lion Hotel.
Inn, adjacent to the Pier. Raised plaster plaque: "C.H. 1928", marking an extensive rebuilding by architects H Orphoot and Whiting of Bideford for Christine Hamlyn, core probably 18th century, though the site is much earlier. Rubble plinth, brick on the first and the second floor all colourwashed; slate roof with a clay ridge; projecting band at first floor level; 5 stacks with restored brick shafts.
Plan : asymmetrical, roughly U-shaped on plan, main rectangular range facing to the east with throughway to 2 wings projecting at right-angles to the rear.
Exterior: main range of 6 bays on the ground floor 3 cambered head window openings with tripartite 3:12:3 pane casements, these arches formerly gave onto the estate coal cellars; on the first floor 6-pane cambered-head sash windows, similar sash windows to second floor in gabled half-dormers. Semi-circular headed throughway to the left of ground floor, also on the left of the ground floor paired plank doors with a pent-roofed hood. Doorway on the right side under the throughway with entrance to front of building. Wings to rear with casements with glazing bars and sash windows. Left wing (seen from the rear) with them mostly renewed, gable end of this wing with exposed exterior wooden staircase, weatherboarded gable end with paired plank doors. The other wing much rebuilt, third floor jettied on inner face in vernacular style, flight of stone steps up to first floor level. Seaward end of the main range has 2 gables, 2 projecting canted bays on the first floor, hipped roofs, ornamental wavey bargeboards, lattice balustrading to balcony at first floor level. Large wood signboard with lion in relief on post, by B Fletcher local woodcarver circa 1928.
Interior: not inspected. Other details: LBS number 91081.

Collings, A. G. + Weddell, P. J., 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Clovelly Sewage Treatment Works, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336055.

Although extensively rebuilt in 1928 the core of this roughly U-shaped building is believed to be 18th century, but it is likely that the site was occupied much earlier. The rubble plinth supports three storeys of colourwashed brick. DAs Clovelly's tourist trade increased it considerably expanded, taking over the properties across the passageway. Back in 1880-81 it was said to
have comprised only six downstairs and five upstairs rooms, with a loft and cellar also being leased.