Name:Fish Cellar and Net Loft, Clovelly Foreshore

Fish cellar and net loft of probable early 19th cenutry date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• FISH CELLAR (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Fish cellar and net loft on foreshore.
Probably early 19th century. Coursed rubble, lean-to corrugated zinc sheeting roof behind a parapet in place of the original pitched roof.
Plan: square on plan. Fish cellar below. Net lofts over.
Exterior: 3 storeys, 3 windows at first floor level, 2 simple 19th century 2-light casements with lapped panes on ground floor; on first floor, 3 C19 casements; on second floor 2 recessed 6-pane casements. Central door opening with a plank door in a wooden frame. On left return 2 doorways with plank doors, one with 3 stone steps up. Ground rises at the rear, doorway in at second floor level, paired plank doors.
Interior: with original floors remaining. Other details: LBS number 91080.

Carpenter, P. B., 2005, Limited Structural Report. Red Lion Annexe, Clovelly, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV341536.

Three-storey building constructed early to mid 19th century, possibly originally to house workers who built the early Victorian harbour. Currently used as workshops/store at first and second floors, and stores at ground floor.
Original roof thought to have been a double pitsch slate covering on a timber truss and purlin structure, probably of 'A' frame formation. Photographic evidence suggests a former mono-pitched dormer over the door access from the road on the south-west side, with pricipal walls gabled at north-west and south-east ends. These gables have been removed, with the truncated wall forming a parapet wall to the present flat roof. Present roof is of steel/aluminium sheeting on purlins and four primary rafters and, together with the floor structures to the first and second storeys, is currently propped by an internal scaffold.
Second floor is of wide boarding, very probably elm, on timber joists pocketed into south-west wall, supported on a longitudinal central spine beam and supported off the northeastern all. The central beam is either re-used or may have originally had timber posts breaking up the span. F
First floor is also of timber boarding on joists, with a series of primary timber beams spanning the width of the building with secondary joinsts over or between the beams.
Ground floor is of cobbles, masonry and earth, generally set slightly below quay level.
Principal wass are of local random rubble with earth and lime mortar, generally fair faced externally and partially lime plastered internally. Windows and doors generally with timber lintels and stone cills.

Whittington, J. D., 2008, Bat and Barn Owl Survey Report: Three-storey Warehouse Building at Clovelly (Report - non-specific). SDV341535.

Harris, R., 2008, Design and Access Statement. Clovelly Foreshore Building (Report - non-specific). SDV341539.

Early 20th century photos show the building with a steeply pitched slated roof, with a sley dormer to the rear.

Torridge District Council, 2008, Refurbishment and Conversion of Existing Fish Cellar and Net Loft to Provide Additional Accommodation for Red Lion Hotel (Planning Application). SDV341534.