Name:57 and 58 Clovelly

Summary

Pair of cottages of probable 18th century origin, restored in 1890. Ground floors may have been fish cellars.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 19 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

57 and 58.
Pair of cottages in a single range. Datestone on front marking a restoration "1890", cores probably 18th century. Coursed rubble, some whitewash to the ground floor, gabled slate roof, with deep eaves, a rendered and a brick ridge stacks.
Plan and development: rectangular on plan. Ground floors may have been fish cellars.
Exterior: 2 storeys and attic in 3 front-facing gabled dormers with deep eaves, 2:2 windows on the first floor, late 19th century 2-light cruciform wood casements with leaded square-paned lights, further small late 19th century 2-light casements set in under the eaves. Continuous projecting balcony across at first floor level, balustrade of cast-iron latticework, similar posts supporting a hipped slated canopy, the whole supported on posts from the ground floor. 2 door openings to ground floor, to left half-glazed door, to right a plank door. This attached to no 55.
Interior: not seen. Other details: LBS number 91115.

Collings, A. G. + Weddell, P. J., 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Clovelly Sewage Treatment Works (Report - Assessment). SDV336055.

Collings, A. G. + Weddell, P. J., 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Clovelly Sewage Treatment Works, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336055.

This pair of cottages carry a datestone marking a restoration of 1890, although the core is probably 18th century. They are of coursed rubble with a slate roof in which are set three gabled dormers. The ground floors may have been fish cellars. There is a first-floor balcony with cast-iron latticework balustrade. No. 58 is said to have been a beer-house called 'The Jolly Sailor'.

Other details: LBS number 91115.