Name:Clovelly Lifeboat House

Lifeboat house with slipway on foreshore. Built circal 1870.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• LIFEBOAT STATION (XIX - 1870 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Lifeboat house with slipway on foreshore.
Circa 1870. Coursed rubble house for lifeboat with freestone dressings, slate gabled roof with coped verges and copings to parapets at
sides, slipway of large roughly-hewn rubble blocks.
Plan: lifeboat house rectangular on plan with large door opening in gable end facing seaward, from this doorway an inclined slipway leads down into the harbour, the whole showing above the waterline at low tide.
Exterior: to the seaward side of the boathouse a pair of 20th century iron-clad sliding doors on runners, the original opening altered to the present form to accommodate a larger lifeboat. Above in the gable face a bullseye window of 4-panes with a central roundel.
Interior: not inspected.
The building no longer holds the present lifeboat, it is moored out in Bideford Bay. Other details: LBS number 91085.

Collings, A. G. + Weddell, P. J., 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Clovelly Sewage Treatment Works, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336055.

This was built in 1870 at a cost of £280 to house a 33-feet 10-oared lifeboat. It was rebuilt in the 1890s to take a larger boat and further alterations were made in 1 906. Not until 1936 was the station provided with a motor lifeboat, but difficulties over launching at medium and low water led to Clovelly being provided for some years with an off-shore lifeboat. The lifeboat house is of coursed rubble with freestone dressings, and roofed with slate. The slipway is of large roughly-hewn rubble blocks.

Lifeboat House and Slipway built in 1870 and extended in the 1890s. Still shown on modern map. Other details: 2307.