Name:63 and 64 Clovelly

A pair of 19th century houses with ground floor fish cellars.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 20 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Two attached houses. Nineteenth century, some minor 20th century work. Rubble, whitewashed on the ground floor; gable-ended slate roof; brick end stack witn an exposed breast on the right return.
Plan: rectangular on plan, backing onto the steeply rising hillslope. Ground floor fish cellars. Entrances at back of first floor.
Exterior: 3 storeys, symmetrical 4-window front. On the first floor 19th century 2-light casements, 2 of 4 panes and 2 of 16-panes. Second floor with 19th century 20 pane sashwindows with exposed sash boxes. Ground floor with two 2-light unchamfered wooden-mullioned windows, one unglazed, the other with 20th century glazing inserted. The door openings are at the rear, 2 set together, plank doors, pent-roofed slated porch across both the doorways. This elevation of the building is blank with no window openings.
Interior: cellar with a pitched-pebble floor with a central drain.
First and second floors not seen. Other details: LBS number 91118.