Name:40 and 41 (Hill Cottage) Clovelly

Two cottages of probably mid-19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 16 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

40 (Hill Cottage) including forecourt retaining wall.
Cottage. Probably mid 19th century. Rendered and whitewashed, nipped slate roof with a clay ridge, ridge stack to the left, 2 stacks at rear with brick shafts on projecting rubble chimneybreasts.
Plan : single room depth. Central entrance hall with flanking rooms.
Exterior: main frontage of 2 storeys, 1:3 windows, a 19th century 6-pane sash window to the extreme left on the first floor, 2 19th century 16-pane sash windows with exposed sash boxes, on ground floor 3 multi-paned. 19th century 2-light casements. Door opening to centre of right 3 windows, plank door, gabled hood, further door opening to extreme left, Nineteenth plank door, slated hood. Left corner of the building canted. Left return with projecting 6-pane 19th century shop window with hipped slate roof. Slated whitewashed rubble lean-to to right return, 2-light casement with glazing bars on ground floor, 4-light casement with lapped panes on first floor. Plank doorway with flight of rubble steps up; ornamental lamp on scrolly bracket. Forecourt of the cottage with pitched stone pavement, high rubble retaining wall. Other details: LBS number 91109.

Address amended to read: Nos 40 and 41(Hill Cottage) including forecourt retaining wall. Other details: LBS number 91109.