Name:Cliff Cottage, 65 High Street, Clovelly

Early to mid 19th century cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Torridge District Council, Clovelly Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Action Plan for 1996-1999, 14 (Un-published). SDV346011.

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 21 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

65 (Cliff Cottage).
Cottage. Early to mid 19th century, probably repaired early 20th century. Rendered and whitewashed, slate roof with gable ends; end brick stacks.
Plan: rectangular, almost squared double-depth plan. 2 principal rooms at the front with the entrance hall at the front between them. ooms at back are probably service rooms. In circa early 20th century the house was restored and an outshut was added on the right side set back from the front.
Exterior: 2 storeys, symmetrical 3-window front. Nineteenth centuy 16-pane sashes with exposed sash boxes, 2 hipped-roofed dormers with 19th century 2-light casements. Central door opening with a 19th century half-glazed porch with a lean-to slate roof, half-glazed door.
Lean-to addition to the right with a slated roof, 3-light 18-pane casement on the frontage. Door opening on the side, half-glazed door. Further small lean-to with a plank door.
Interior: not inspected. Other details: LBS number 91119.

Refurbishment (roof, chimneys and flues), 1995.