Name:74 Clovelly

Cottage, probably once 2 cottages now amalgamated into a single dwelling. Early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 23 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Cottage, probably once 2 cottages now amalgamated into a single dwelling. Early 19th century, but probably altered early 20th century when the adjoining cottage no 73 was rebuilt. Whitewashed and rendered; slate roof with ends gabled. Brick stacks at gable ends.
Plan : single room depth, 2 principal rooms on the ground floor.
Exterior: 2 storeys, asymmetrical 2 window front, flush-mounted 20th century 12-pane sash windows with horns, exposed sash boxes with moulded surrounds. Door opening virtually to the centre with a 20th century half-glazed door, slated pent-hood on wooden brackets. Adjacent to left the blocked evidence of a former door opening, 20th century 2-light casement inserted. Right return blank. Rear elevation with two 2-light casements with glazing bars. Large lean-to, slate roof. 2 further 2-light casements.
Interior: not inspected. Other details: LBS number 91123.

Other details: LBS number 91123.