Name:75 Clovelly

Cottage of probable early 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 23 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Cottage. Probably early 19th century, repaired early 20th century. Rendered and colourwashed, slate roof to gable ends; end brick stacks.
Plan: rectangular on plan; number 72 attached at right angles to the rear. Single room depth, central hall with a room to each side.
Exterior: 2 storeys, asymmetrical 2 window front, to left 19th century 16-pane sash windows with exposed sash boxes, to right 2-light 19th century 12-pane casements, that on the first floor rising above eaves level slightly with a raking hood. Central door opening, Nineteenth century plank door with 2 glazed lights to the top, handsome cambered wooden hood on brackets, above recessed plaster-roundel with an incised starfish motif.
Interior: not inspected. Other details: LBS number 91124.

Other details: LBS number 91124.