Name:68 and 69 Clovelly

Pair of cottages of probable mid-19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 21 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Pair of attached cottages. Probably mid 19th century repaired 1911 by Christine Hamlyn. Rubble, some rough plaster, all whitewashed. Brick chimneystacks, gable-ended slate roof.
Plan: rectangular on plan, attached path, left cottage set back slightly. 3 gabled wings at rear. Central entrance halls, main room to each side of each.
Exterior: 2 storeys, 2:2 windows, Nineteenth century 12-pane 2-light casements. Paired 19th century central door openings, half-glazed 19th century doors. Raked hood over both door openings.
Interior: not inspected. Other details: LBS number 91120.