Name:22 and 23 High Street, Clovelly

Pair of houses of 19th century date. Rebuilt 1904.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Torridge District Council, Clovelly Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Action Plan for 1996-1999, 14 (Un-published). SDV346011.

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 12 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

22 and 23 with forecourt and railings.
Pair of houses, ground floor of part of each amalgamated and used as a post office. Nineteenth century, raised plaster on each:- "F.C.H. 1904", marking their rebuilding by Christine Hamlyn. Rendered and whitewashed, gable-ended slate, 19th century roofs with clay ridges; 2-
large off-ridge brick stacks at the rear.
Plan: 2 attached houses in similar style, stepped down the steeply falling village street.
Exterior: 2 storeys and attic, 3:3 windows on the first floor, attics with gabled half-dormers with bracketted eaves. Right house with 2 light 12-pane 1904 casements, to left 2-light 1904 mullioned and transomed casements with square-paned leaded lights. Large projecting mid 20th century shop front to the left, 3-lights, low-pitched hipped slate roof, door to left, 6-panelled door. To left of shop front, the door opening to No. 22, half-glazed door. Door opening to No 23 to right, half-glazed door, rubble porch with cambered corners, plain outer opening, dentil cornice, roof forming a balcony with curved scrolly wrought-iron balustrade. Window to left of front with bottom lights blocked and a Post Office stamp dispenser inserted, adjacent to its right a post box. Forecourt to No 23 with rubble plinth, slate flagstone capping, part of the light renewed in concrete, plain wrought iron railings. Plank doorway to a basement to the right.
Interior: of shop and post office devoid of details of interest. Remainder of the building not seen. Other details: LBS number 91101.

Unknown, 1995, Clovelly Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Action Plan for 1996-1999 (Un-published). SDV346010.

Minor refurbishment to 23 (roof only) 1992.

Other details: LBS number 91101.