Name:21 Clovelly

House built 1861. Interior refitted 1911.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 11 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

21 forecourt wall.
House. Built 1861, interior refitted 1911 by Christine Hamlyn. Painted rubble, gabled slate roof with ornamental cusped bargeboards, large end brick stack to the left.
Plan: central entrance hall with one room to each side.
Exterior: 2 storeys and attic, symmetrical 3-window front, attic windows in gabled half-dormers with cusped barge boards and finials, 2-light 12-pane casements. 3 similar larger casements on the first floor with large Tudoresque dripmoulds, a similar casement and dripmould to the left of the ground floor, boxed out bay window to the right of the ground floor, slated hipped roof. Central door opening with a plank door, scrolly iron hinges, gabled canopy hood with a cusped bargeboard and finial. Low rubble forecourt wall to the left with iron railings, ground drops away to the right, basement with door opening with plank door, to right a casement in conforming style, wood balcony with lead capping over this basement, iron handrail, 3 steps up to principal door opening, slate treads on brick bases.
Interior not inspected. Other details: LBS number 91100.