Name:19 High Street, Clovelly

House of probable 18th century date. Repaired 1905.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Torridge District Council, Clovelly Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Action Plan for 1996-1999, 14 (Un-published). SDV346011.

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

19.
House. Probably an 18th century building, dated on frontage C. H. 1905 when the building was repaired by Christine Hamlyn. Smooth rendered and whitewashed, modillion eaves cornice, gabled slate roof with a clay ridge; a brick stack to the right and the left.
Plan: part of a row. Direct entry into a small lobby; to right a narrow kitchen heated by a rear lateral fireplace, larger parlour to left with a gable-end fireplace, narrow stairs rise-up over lobby. Single room depth.
Exterior: symmetrical, 2 storeys, 2 windows on first floor, 2-light casements with square-paned leaded lights. Central door opening with 17th century type 9-panelled studded door, pent-hood on 2 wood brackets in 18th century style.
Interior: lobby with door to understair with re-used 17th century door with baluster upper panels. Both fireplaces blocked and unseen. Parlour with a chamfered cross-beam. Door at rear of parlour to outside yard with 19th century door. Roof of 1905. Other details: LBS number 91098.

Phased minor refurbishment 1993.