Name:Bandstand, Royal Avenue Gardens, Dartmouth

Summary

Bandstand, late 19th century, with an octagonal canopy under a low truncated pyramidal canopy to cast-iron octagonal dome with pinnacle, supported on eight slender columns joined by a continuous cast-iron balustrade, and set into a raised concrete plinth.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• BANDSTAND (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Band Stand' shown in the formal gardens of New Ground.

Department of Environment, 1989, Dartmouth (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341458.

The following building shall be added to the list. North Embankment (west side). Bandstand. Late 19th century. Cast-iron structure on a brick, stone and concrete base, timber screens, lead roof. Octagonal structure supported on 8 slender cast-iron columns to small capitals; scrolled decorative brackets carry octagonal canopy with flat painted board ceiling in 8 segments under a low truncated pyramidal canopy to cast-iron octagonal dome with pinnacle. The columns, embossed with the legend of the Kirkintilloch Iron Foundry, are set into a raised concrete plinth about 6.5 metres in diameter. 3 granite steps on the south-west side rise through the deep bull-nosed coping to the platform in asphalt. The columns are joined by continuous cast-iron balustrade, open to the steps where gate posts have ball finials (gates are missing). 2 sets of 3 part-glazed full-height timber sliding panels run in a continuous iron track and can be positioned at any point around the bandstand to provide wind screening or a sound reflecting surface. A very characteristic and elegant version of a Victorian bandstand.