Name:17 Clovelly

Early 20th century house, possibly on a 17th century site. At one time divided into two dwellings.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

17 including forecourt retaining walls.
House. Date on front: "C. H. 1908." for Christine Hamlyn, possibly on a 17th century site. Rubble core, smooth-rendered and colourwashed, gabled-ended slate roof with a clay ridge; brick stack to right.
Plan: Direct entry from front door to a parlour to left with a gable-end fireplace, kitchen in room to right with gable-end fireplace. Single room depth, 2 rooms on ground floor.
Exterior: 2 storeys, asymmetrical 4 windows, on first floor 4 2-light casements with diamond-paned leaded lights, 3 similar casements on the ground floor. Door opening under second window from left, 9-panelled door in neo-17th century style, slated pent hood on 3 wooden brackets. Raised rubble forecourt with slate capping and iron railings.
Interior: both the kitchen and parlour fireplace with wooden bressumers, to kitchen unchamfered, adjacent bread oven with iron door; parlour fireplace with chamfered lintol with stepped stops, indicating reuse of C17 timber. There is no evidence to suggest any of the present fabric of the house is 17th century.
The house was at one time divided into 2 dwellings. Other details: LBS number 91097.

Other details: LBS number 91097.