Name:Possible site of a tin mill, Chittleford

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• TIN MILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Plot 694 'Mill Meadow', plot 696 'Mill Bushes'.

French, H., 1963, Field Names in Widecombe in the Moor, 160 (Article in Serial). SDV340274.

Mill Meadow, Chittleford. Site of tinners knacking mill and blowing house. Tin diggings still known as Chittleford Works.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol 7, 15 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

SX72177577. Mill Meadow contains a stoney mound in its north-east corner and old tin workings in its south-west corner, and was probably the site of a tinner's knacking mill or blowing house.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Doubtful Devon Tin Mills c1450-c1750, no.12 (Un-published). SDV336693.

Tithe map field names Mill Meadow and Mill Bushes. Field has been agriculturally improved. No obvious remains of a mill, but quite a likely site as it is below extensive tin workings at Chittleford Works at SX72357585.