Name:Bridge, Warfleet Creek

Road bridge carrying the embanked Castle Road across Warfleet Creek Road, dated 1863.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.PETROX

• BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Bridge over Warfleet Creek Road. Road bridge carrying the embanked Castle Road across Warfleet Creek Road. Dated 1863, at the expense of Sir Henry P Seale and others. Coursed blocks of roughly-squared limestone. Single tall round-headed arch surmounted on the river side (north-east) by a plaque commemorating the erection of the bridge in 1863 by H P Seale with contributions from G E Bidder, A Etherington and Captain Arkwright RN. The road is embanked and ramps down a little to the south-east. The walls on the outer north east side have pilaster buttresses up to the projecting drip course at road level. No buttresses on the other side. Parapet above with plain weathered coping. A flight of stone steps descend from the top of the bridge on the south-west side down to Warfleet Creek Road.