Name:14 High Street, Clovelly

Eighteenth century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Torridge District Council, Clovelly Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Action Plan for 1996-1999, 14 (Un-published). SDV346011.

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 8 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

13 (Previously listed as No 14) including forecourt wall.
House. 18th century, restored when eaves were raised and an attic storey added in 1921 by Christine Hamlyn. Rough-plastered, gabled slate roof; end brick stack to right.
Plan: single room width with entrance hall to one side.
Exterior: 2 storeys and attic with a shaped gable, moulded eaves cornice which may be 18th century. 3 window width, attic dormer with paired 16-pane 2-light casements, first floor with 3 16-pane 2-light casements, the outer pair 18th century with thick glazing bars and probably some remains of the original glass,centre casements later but of a similar style. 2 18th century casements to the ground floor, 2-lights, thick glazing bars, probably also with some remains of the original glass. Door opening to the left, 18th century 6-panelled door, top 2 panels cut away and glazed, above the door opening an oblong ornamental plaster plaque with stylized scrolled waves, central ship motif, dated:- "C. 1921 H." Whitewashed rubble walled forecourt with stone coping.
Interior: not inspected. Other details: LBS number 91094.

Unknown, 1995, Clovelly Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Action Plan for 1996-1999, 9 (Un-published). SDV346010.

Minor repairs, 1995.

The address shall be amended to read: No 14, including forecourt wall Other details: LBS number 91094.