Name:The White Cottage, 11 Clovelly

Early 20th century cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

11 (The White Cottage) and forecourt wall.
House. Stone plaque to frontage C.H. 1902. Rendered and whitewashed, slate roof with clay ridges which is hipped to the right and gabled to left.
Plan : central entrance hall with flanking reception rooms.
Exterior: 2 storeys and attic in 2 gabled half-dormers with bracketted eaves, 2-light casements with square-paned leaded lights; on first floor in the centre a 2-light mullioned-and-transomed wooden casement with square-paned leaded lights, to left a broad half-glazed door with transom light in 4 panes, to right a pair of half-glazed French windows with a 4-paned transom light, bracketted balcony to first floor with ornamental wood balustrade. Ground floor with a mullioned and transomed 2-light wooden casement to left with square-paned leaded lights, square bay window to the right in conforming style with dentil cornice. To centre a half-glazed door with a 3-pane transom light. Forecourt with rubble walling.
Interior not inspected. Other details: LBS number 91091.

Other details: LBS number 91091.