Name:6/7 and 8 Clovelly

Summary

Row of three cottages of probable 18th century date. Two have been converted itno a single dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 5 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

No 6 (Fountain Cottage) No. 7, and No.8.
Two attached cottages. Probably 18th century, much rebuilt in 1925. Rendered and whitewashed,probably on a rubble and cob core, gabled slate roofs in 3 sections of slightly different pitch, 2 rendered stacks and a high brick ridge stack.
Plan: row of 3 cottages, each of a single room plan on the ground floor, left end terraced into a steeply rising hillside. 2 gable-end stacks and an axial stack to the centre cottage.
Exterior: 2 storeys and attic, small hipped-roofed attic dormer to left with a 2-light casement with leaded lights, glazed cheeks with leaded lights; 2:1:1 windows on the first floor, left 2 with 2-light casements with square-paned leaded lights, 3 2-light 12-pane wooden casements to right. 2 door openings to number 6, to right in a moulded freestone surround with a stone hood, pulvinated frieze, a stone plaque set over with inscription:- "THIS COTTAGE WAS REBUILT BY CHRISTINE HAMLYN IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1925", plank door with a large glazed panel cut into it. Further door opening to left, slated hood on brackets, corrugated plastic 20th century porch. Ground rises to left so the door opening to number 8 is set at first floor level, glazed door, rough stone steps up with stone wall.
Interior: of No. 8 with 2 with 2 Paternal chamfered ceiling beams on the ground floor. Other details: LBS number 91087.

The address shall be amended to read: No 6/7 (Fountain Cottage) and No. 8 Other details: LBS number 91087.