Name:Shippon range at Wonham Barton, Bampton

Summary

Two storey shippon range on north side of yard at Wonham Barton. Stone rubble with slate roof. Paired cattle stalls on ground floor with loft above with loading hatches that enabled the building to be serviced directly from the road which lies at a higher level than the yard.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Bampton, 15 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV54005.

(One of) three ranges of farmbuildings comprising barn range to west returned to shippon with loft over to north and wing to east of uncertain use. Circa 1840.
Shippon range: Adjacent to road with access to the hay loft at the upper level. Stone rubble with slate roof. 2 storeys with 9 former segmental-headed openings (that to the far left now concealed by a 2 storey addition with horizontal boarding) mostly filled with rubble nd multi-pane casements but some with doors. The loft is weatheboarded with central doors and with access stair at left end. Two 20th century steel casements far rights and two rigid stacks. Interior has a series of numbered king post trusses and the ower level has a series of 13 paired cattle stalls with automatic drinking points. See listing description for full details of group.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 17 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

On the north range a row of loading hatches enabled the upper storeys to be serviced directly from the road which lies at a higher level than the yard.