Name:107 and 108 Clovelly

House of probable mid 19th century date, with a small cottage created in one wing.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 33 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

107 and 108 and forecourt with wall.
Number 107 a house, number 108 a small cottage created in a wing of that house. Probably mid 19th century. Rendered and whitewashed; gabled slate roofs at 2 levels, end brick stack to the right.
Plan: 2-room plan, central stair hall, cellar under the left-hand room. Nineteent century wing behind right-hand room.
Exterior: Number 107 of 2 storeys with basement, symmetrical 2-bay front 4-pane sash windows with exposed sash boxes, late C19, with emphasised sash boxes with emphasised plastered keystones, except left window on the ground floor over which the emphasised key has been removed. Emphasised alternating plastered quoins at the corners. Central door opening, late 19th century 4-panelled door, cambered wooden hood. Stone-flagged forecourt with a rubble retaining wall, ground drops away to the left, entrance to the basement with a plank door. Number 108 in a gabled wing to the left, lower roof level, no openings on the front wall except a C20 half-glazed door, rubble walled forecourt.
Interior: not inspected. Other details: LBS number 91147.