Name:104 and 104a High Street, Clovelly

House of probable early 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Torridge District Council, Clovelly Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Action Plan for 1996-1999, 14 (Un-published). SDV346011.

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 31 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

104 and forecourt wall.
House. Probably early 19th century altered early 20th century for Christine Hamlyn. Rendered and whitewashed. Slate roof with gabled ends, ornamental bargeboard on the left return, end brick stacks.
Plan: 2-room plan, wing behind the once heated room.
Exterior: 2 storeys and attic, symmetrical 3 bay front, 2-light transomed casement, early 20th century, top lights of 16 small panes, large lower lights of 4-panes, gabled dormers to attic with early 20th century 2-light 12-paned casements, ornamental pierced bargeboards. 3-panelled early 20th century central door with a circular glazed light, porch with flat roof on wooden posts, cornice. Rubble walled forecourt.
Interior: not inspected. Other details: LBS number 91144.

Unknown, 1995, Clovelly Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Action Plan for 1996-1999, 9 (Un-published). SDV346010.

Refurbishment (roof and associated repairs), 1995.

The address shall be amended to read: No 104 and forecourt wall and No 104a. Other details: LBS number 91144.