Name:Three Berry Field Names at Lower Natsworthy, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Yonder Berry, Middle Berry and Homer Berry shown on the 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment at Lower Natsworthy

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FIELD NAME (Unknown date)

French, h. /tda/95(1963)159/field names in widecombe in the moor. Yonder berry, field no 35, middle berry, field no 36, homer berry, field no 37 (tithe map). Lower natsworthy: 3 fields here are called berry. Probably denotes the site of an ancient barrow, but could be a rabbit burrow, locally called a bury.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol III, 528, 529, 530 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Vis=28/8/1979 (dcra). Grass. The boundary with 36 has disappeard (before latest 6" os map). No trace of barrow or rabbit berry (dcra).

Not visible on 1946 RAF photos.